Special Sessions are dedicated to important topics related to earthquake engineering and engineering seismology research and practice that complement the topics of the main sessions.
Of particular importance is the presentation and panel discussion on cutting-edge research activities and best practices in Europe and worldwide in earthquake engineering, risk assessment, and management. 

Please submit your abstract to a special session here

 

Special Sessions

SS01. EU - China cooperation in earthquake engineering and risk

(organized by Lanmin Wang, Sun Baitao, Jian-Min Zhang, Lu Xilin, K. Pitilakis, A. Pavese, G. Tsionis)

SS02. Resilient cities - Civil protection

(organized by International & Local Authorities)

SS03. Development of the 2nd generation Eurocode 8

(organized by P. Bisch, A. Correia)

SS04. Borehole vertical arrays: existing sites, new developments, recent results and usefulness for engineering seismology

(organized by P-Y. Bard, F. Hollender, O.J. Ktenidou)

SS05. Outcomes and challenges of a research & development program (SIGMA) for seismic hazard assessment in low-to-moderate seismicity regions

(organized by G. Senfaute, C. Durouchoux)

SS06. Risk analysis of major hazard industrial facilities and metamaterials-based shields for enchanced resilience

(organized by O.S. Bursi, F. Paolacci) 

SS07. Residual risk in earthquakes: are current protection levels appropriate?

(organized by F. Wenzel, M. Koller)

SS08. New technologies for seismic-resistant bridge columns

(organized by K. Mackie, A. Kappos)

SS09. Seismic isolation and energy dissipation in civil structures

(organized by P. Clemente, G. Benzoni)

SS10. Performance-based earthquake engineering in practice: Is it worth the trouble?

(organized by D. Vamvatsikos, C. Adam)

SS11. Recent advances for improving the seismic performance of nonstructural elements

(tentative title, organized by E. Miranda, T. Sullivan, C.S. Oliveira, M. Lopes)

SS12. Dynamics and seismic response of rocking and self-centering structures

(organized by M. DeJong, E. Dimitrakopoulos, M. Fragiadakis, M. Vassiliou)

SS13. Advances and applications of inertial, viscous, and regenerative damping devices for the seismic protection of structures

(organized by A. Giaralis, A. Taflanidis)

SS14. Recent advances in earthquake protection technologies

(organized by H. Sucuo─člu, M. Calvi)

SS15. Earthquake repair/retrofit costs

(organized by M. Di Ludovico, C. Del Vecchio)

SS16. Seismic risk and resilience of critical infrastructure

(organized by A. Sextos, F. Cavalieri, S. Argyroudis)

SS17. Religious monumental masonry structures in seismic areas: assessment, retrofit, numerical and experimental evaluation

(organized by C. Spyrakos, M. Corradi) 

SS18. Seismic modelling of masonry buildings: present knowledge and open challenges for research and practice

(organized by S. Cattari, G. Magenes, P. Lourenco)

SS19. New trends on evaluation and retrofitting of infilled frames under seismic demands

(tentative title, organized by E. Vintzileou, F. Da Porto, H. Varum, P. Ricci)

SS20. Integrated renovation strategies targeting sustainability, safety and resilience of existing buildings

(organized by P. Negro, A. Marini)

SS21. Assessment of earthquake vulnerability and risk at national, regional and global scale

(organized by V. Silva/GEM)

SS22. Induced seismicity in Groningen area

(tentative title, organized by H. Krijgsman, J. White, I.E. Bal, E. Smyrou)

SS23. Software for loss estimation: developments and applications

(organized by N. Makhoul, S. Argyroudis, M.P. Limongelli, J. Lee)

SS24. 40 years commemoration of Thessaloniki 20/6/1978 earthquake

(organized by the Local Organising Committee)

ORGANISERS

logos footer eaee

 

etee footer2

 

Under the auspices of the

 

tcg footer3

 

With the support of

 

auth footer

CONTACT

For any further questions regarding the 16ECEE please contact.

T. +30 2310 433099
F. +30 2310 433599

FOLLOW US

facebooktwittergooglegooglegoogle